?

Log in

come, play with me [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

Site Meter

[ プロフィール | userinfo ]
[ アーカイブ | archive ]
[ ウェブページ | lawrencewong.net ]
[ 猫のブロッグ | eskybaby の秘密 ]

Links
[Links:| Follow my Twitter! ☆ 來和我玩一番吧。 ☆ lawrencewong.net ☆ Flickr Photostream. ☆ ]

~~ Moved ~~ [Jul. 21st, 2009|11:21 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |sadsad]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

It has finally happened. With immediate effect, I will be moving my blog to a new address. The main reason for the move is because I wanna center everything around my own domain name, which is http://www.lawrencewong.net.

To all my readers, do update your bookmarks and your link-backs ok? See you guys at my new blog.

To all my livejournal friends, I really hope you guys will bookmark my new blog and continue to view my updates and communicate with me there. Rest assured I will definitely still continue to read your blogs as it has already become a part of my everyday routine.

So everyone, here is the new blog address:

http://www.lawrencewong.net/blog

See you there!!!! :)
Link12 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Time... [Jul. 15th, 2009|07:56 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Time is indeed merciless. With the blink of an eye, it's already mid July!! More than half a year is gone!! And I thought I just celebrated Chinese New Year. (-_-") Geez...

Time to do some self-assessment. Are you where you think you would be at the start of the year? Have you earned the kind of money you wanna earn? Have you become the person you are aiming to be this year? Have you fulfilled all your promises to yourself and to others? Have others fulfilled their promises to you? Or have you lived more than half a year in vain?

Realities are harsh but it's necessary to keep track and keep check, especially when time is so precious. Don't waste it, or at least, try.





Can you spot eskybaby in the picture?
Link20 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Tampines 1 Print Ad [Jun. 29th, 2009|06:43 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |happyhappy]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Some of you guys might have seen the new Tampines 1 ad around the shopping mall and also in various newspapers. Few can recognize me though! haha (^_^) I think I look quite different. In one, I look really nerdy and in the other, I look overwhelmingly happy. In any case, I shot this ad quite some time ago and finally, I managed to get my lazy ass up and post some behind-the-scenes photos! So here ya go!







This is the one you see all over the mall.








This is the one you see in the newspapers!






Me and the make-up artist.








Behind the scenes!








Fixing and re-fixing me hair. My hair is quite stubborn. :|






Checking the photos...






One of the photos.
Link34 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

eskybaby's Comic Strips [Jun. 21st, 2009|03:27 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |happyhappy]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

It's been quite some time since I blogged about eskybaby, though I blog about him quite often at his own personal blog, http://eskybaby.blogspot.com/.

The other day, I strung all his edited photos from his blog together to form comic strips and the end products are quite hilarious! Check them out. :)





























Link25 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Of Luck and Positivity... [Jun. 10th, 2009|07:57 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Things hasn't been that great recently. Somehow or rather, I keep feeling that my luck is kinda down. Met with a car accident, lost job opportunities, career blockage, financial loses etc etc, plus nitty gritty incidents here and there that just make me feel like cursing and swearing the "Mr. Sky". LOL...

As you can guess, my mind was becoming very "noisy" with negativity. When I realized what was happening, I sat down and thought really hard to myself. That's when I took notice of all the rest of the good things that had happened or are happening to me. I'm safe and healthy, I didn't get injured from the accident, I had lots of other job opportunities, I never have to worry about food or rent and most importantly, I have so many love ones around me, trying their hardest to cheer me up and encourage me. Heck! Why was I so stubborn and narrow-visioned to miss all that?

Sometimes when 2 or 3 things are not going smoothly for you, you focus sooooo much on them that you forget about the rest of the 10 or 20 things that are doing so well. When things don't go your way, well, they just don't go your way. There is really no need to fret or put too much energy into them. Just take it as it is, leave it be and let them sort themselves out.

Someone once told me, you make your own luck. If you have a good and positive attitude, your luck can never, ever be down. ^_^




Smile it all away. Is it really that important?
Link49 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

LV の鞄 [Jun. 2nd, 2009|11:06 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |tiredtired]
[現在の音楽 |None.]




Oh no, I didn't!!!





Oh no, I didn't!!





I didn't. Only one small bag is mine. : x

haha...
Link50 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

The Traveller in Me [May. 12th, 2009|12:51 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Just got back from Bangkok and Shanghai for shoot!! Loads of photos to share but you guys got to wait a while. hehe :P Let me rest my feet first!! The shoot in Shanghai was really quite an experience!

Remember the Japan variety show I was involved in? While, you can watch it on YouTube Japan now. Here's part 1 and part 2. Pardon my really horrendously bad Japanese!! 

僕の日本はとてもへたです!!すみません!





☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆


I also tried out this fish spa thingy for the first time in my life!! I went with a group of friends and we had so much fun! This fish spa fad has been around for quite some time already but being the usual back-dated me, I only got to try it recently. You can even packaged it together with a back or leg massage! I love leg massages. They make me feel so good. Anyway, my verdict for the fish spa? It's a lot of fun especially if you do it with a large group of friends but I don't see much results on my legs though. They are not exceptionally smoother or whatsoever after the session. I even got rashes when I got home!! I think I soaked my legs in for too long. :(


Photobucket


We were quite scared to dip our legs into the pond initially. The fishes were soooo hungry and aggressive! So we took photos instead. Haha The lady behind us was scared too! She kept looking down at the fishes but refused to soak her legs in!


Photobucket


We finally did it!!!


Photobucket


Fishes kissing my legs. 。。。ちゅ。。。:P


Photobucket


We packaged the fish spa with massages. Della dozed off. TK looked like he is dozing off.


Photobucket


Jolene having her back massage.


☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆☆


And lastly...

Latest blog entry from http://eskybaby.blogspot.com/.





Looks left...





Looks right...





eskybaby: [What's that? Doraemon?]

Doraemon: [ehh...]





eskybaby: [I'm so much more cuter!!]

Doraemon: *sweats* -_-"
Link77 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Hilarious!!! [Apr. 30th, 2009|05:20 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |happyhappy]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Hilarious photo!!







Balancing a duster, a huge laptop, a wallet, a LG phone, an iPhone, and a set of keys with my hands, plus a crumpled piece of tissue paper plastered to my forehead, I look like one of those husband who not only has to carve a career outside to support the family, he has to juggle all the household chores at home as well!! Classic!

ESKYBABY!

He is getting really fat. Due to his short legs, his tummy is dangerously touching the floor soon!!










Eskybaby's blog!! http://eskybaby.blogspot.com/ I gonna keep plugging this. Wahaha!!

Yea I know... this entry is quite pointless. haha
Link20 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

School Canteens [Apr. 20th, 2009|12:15 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |happyhappy]
[現在の音楽 |None.]





I love school canteens. They always bring back a lot of fond memories. I remember when I was in primary school, recess was something I Iooked forward to a lot. In fact, just minutes before the bell would ring, I would be all packed, chair pushed back, ready to dash off to the canteen as soon as the bell chimed. haha I wanted to be the first few in the queue you see. So kiasu right? *blush* Plus plus plus, who can forget the cheap cheap food? Curry noodles at 40 cents. Drinks at 20 cents.

I miss those days... :)

P/S: For more constant, brief updates, do add me at http://twitter.com/bryocketh.
Link34 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Ramblings... [Apr. 12th, 2009|08:53 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |tiredtired]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

I am beginning to love the weather these days. It rains all the time! Great! I love the rain, though I'm sure many of you prefer the opposite. haha I'm weird I know.

Well, I'm still being busy! Haven't had much time to meet my close friends for catch-up sessions, haven't reply to a truck-load of emails, haven't filed my income tax, haven't finish reading my book etc etc etc. Being so busy this month, I only had time to be sick. Very sick in fact. I was down with fever, food poisoning and a bad cough but I'm so glad I'm recovering now. Phew! I hate being sick. I went to see a doctor downstairs my house and he sucked! Every time I go to him, I never get well, and I end up having to go to someone else again. But then, I still foolishly go back to him whenever I am sick due to the fact that he is just downstairs my house! haha Ought to be more discipline next time.

Oh!!! By the way, if you guys are thinking of getting a digital camera, consider getting mine ok? hehe I'm selling my Samsung NV24 HD due to the fact that I seldom use it. It's condition is like brand new!! Price negotiable. So do text me if you are interested! :P

One more reminder before I sign out. Do visit eskybaby's blogsite whenever you are free!!! :) http://eskybaby.blogspot.com/





Link20 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Nippon TV (NTV) [Apr. 3rd, 2009|11:51 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |tiredtired]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Last month, I shot a travelogue about Singapore together with an uprising Japanese artiste, 上原美優 (Uehara Miyu) and this travelogue will be shown in one of Japan's TV station, Nippon TV. I guess this can be considered as my "Japan debut"?? LOL

Anyway, though the 2-days shoot was tiring and communication pretty sucked due to my limited Japanese, it was great fun filming this travelogue! The experience was definitely memorable. :P





Taken using her かわいい携帯電話 (cute mobile phone).
Link10 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Chingay 2009 / 忙しい [Mar. 28th, 2009|04:02 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |busybusy]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Sorry guys. I know I should update more often but am damn damn busy with work. March is a busy month and coming April will be an even busier month! Am currently involved with a few projects and might fly to Shanghai at the end of the month for work too. Luckily I had booked a holiday trip to BKK earlier on and am so looking forward to it!

Anyway, for the first time, I was involved in this year's Chingay under the Japanese Association of Singapore and it was an experience. Overall, it was quite fun but the waiting was utterly undesirable! LOL

I managed to get hold of some photos! Share with you guys...




Having lunch before going to location.






Having fun with all the quirkily-designed cars!












This is our car!!!




Parting shot...
Link27 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Greetings from Vietnam. [Mar. 13th, 2009|09:09 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Greetings from Vietnam. Am here again for a shoot. I'm so glad they have free wifi here at the hotel!! Uber a really slow and unstable one but still!!! Yayyyyyy! haha

Trust us to go supermarket shopping the moment we got here.





Look at how many packets of coffee we have got???!!!! Apparently, the coffee here is really good. I'm not a coffee drinker so I can't vouch for it but everyone else bought SO many packets!





Have a really long shooting schedule for tomorrow. Hope everything will go on smoothly!!

Oh, by the way, I'm on Twitter!! http://twitter.com/bryocketh Do check it out if you are interested! :)
Link17 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials [Mar. 9th, 2009|02:15 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

This is a super super back dated entry... as usual... LOL

Production stills from the Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials, which I shot quite some time ago.

Here ya go!


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Waiting for make up and hair to be done.


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Doing hair and make up.


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

The set!


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Cam-whoring.


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Checking play back on the monitor screen.



In the one of the commercials, I had to act as an Indian man. Hence, I had to be painted dark brown from top to toe!!! It was eeeeeeeky because I had this thick coat of sticky dark brown paint on me, which was kind of uncomfortable BUT the end result shocked me!! I was so so erm... dark! LOL


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

Before the transformation.


Microsoft MSN WL Travel Web Commercials Production Still

After the transformation!!! HAHAHA



In any case, watch some of the full commercials here!! Me as a Singaporean Ah Beng and an Indian seller.







Link47 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Weekend! [Feb. 21st, 2009|11:31 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |optimisticoptimistic]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Yiipppeeee! It's the weekend again!

Though my days are always erratic and theoretically, weekends are not that significant for me, I still feel a huge tinge of excitement whenever it is the weekend! Probably it's because my family and friends are usually free on weekends to spend time with me.

Have a good one with your family or friends!! (^_^)






今週末は、なにをしますか。
Link25 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

おはよう [Feb. 12th, 2009|10:19 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

It's been a long long time since I last updated. Many things had happened since, or maybe not. I don't know. I think I have lost the ability to keep track of things, people and events, regardless of the quantity. I might also have lost the inner timeline in me. Time just evades by, refusing to make any impression in my humble brain.

One desire has been in my mind constantly though: I wanna travel around the world! Haha If only that can come true. The wake-up call is... I'm super broke! How? How? Need to think of ways to earn more during this depressing period of financial downturn. It is at this moments like this that I wished I am a doctor or teacher instead!!

Never mind...

Link60 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Quick update! [Jan. 24th, 2009|03:07 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |tiredtired]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Been busy like hell recently, filming for this very exciting project and then rushing off to host for 5 hours straight everyday! Later on, I got to pull off a 9 hours long Chinese New Year road show which will end at 2am, before driving straight back to Malaysia to spend Chinese New Year with my family!! Will try to update when I'm back in Malaysia. ^_^

Meanwhile, a quick lesson on "Modeling 101" by eskybaby!! These are taken during Christmas and he is SUCH a good model. LOL




Link36 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

On A Sleepless Night Like This [Jan. 10th, 2009|03:15 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |awakeawake]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

Having insomnia. Something I haven't had in a really long time but tonight is definitely one of those nights.

Just barely one month into the new year and I had already been through such a range of emotions. Sort of gained some new insights into Life, but are they really? Well, time will tell.

Resolutions. I never had any. Not the year before. Not last year and not this year. But if I had to have one, then let it be: to earn more and save more this year. I had to feel secure somehow right? Or perhaps, to have two holidays IF I'm lucky. One long and one short. :-)

Looking forward...




Look through... and tell me what do you see?
Link56 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Happy New Year [Jan. 1st, 2009|02:55 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |disappointeddisappointed]
[現在の音楽 |None.]





Sadly, my new year didn't had a really good start.

Still, yours got to be better.



Happy New Year guys!

We WILL have a blast in the coming year!

(^_^)
Link50 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Merry Christmas!! [Dec. 25th, 2008|10:03 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |happyhappy]
[現在の音楽 |None.]





Here's wishing a smacking new year for everyone!! (^_^)v
~ Lawrence and Eskybaby
Link25 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Suntanning [Dec. 23rd, 2008|03:43 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

I have been trying to get a tan for the past few weeks. It's no mean feat for me. Being naturally fair, it takes a lot more to get tanned. Also, I realized that my body got tanned much much faster than my face! なんで? なんで?

That said, it's actually quite relaxing to lie under the sun and read, or listen to my ipod, or to plan my schedule etc.

Do let me know if you have any tips for fast, safe and effective tanning!

ありがとう!



Link37 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

eskybaby: The Sofa Series [Dec. 22nd, 2008|12:30 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

It's been a long time since I last update about eskybaby here. For regular updates, do head over to ESKYBABY の秘密!

eskybaby loves to sleep on top of the sofa. That is like his throne area!



Link28 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

Seagate Slim External Hard Drive Print Advertisement [Dec. 15th, 2008|04:46 pm]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

This is a super back dated entry. I shot this Seagate Slim External Hard Drive print advertisement about 2 months ago I think. Anyway, here are some photos to share. I do not have the final ad but you can see this in places like Funan Centre, Sim Lim Square etc...







Link35 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

1, 2, 3... fly and away. [Dec. 11th, 2008|02:44 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |calmcalm]
[現在の音楽 |None.]

最近的日子还算平静。平静是好的。没什么好埋怨。

你可能心想,为什么我会用中文来打博客。最近我发现我的中文越来越烂!怎么可能!好歹在求学时期,我的中文一向都是A1的,从来都没有B过耶!

真的,语言如果不常用的话,是会忘记的。

「 残念ですね!!! 」

That will be a great pity. Must be avoided at all costs!

Anyway, I wanna say a BIG thank you for all the encouragements and concern you guys had showered me previously when I was feeling down and out. They made a difference. Thanks.

I'm much better now. Being positive is the least I can do yea?



今天,在我整理电脑的当儿,发现了妹妹趁我没注意时用网络摄像机所拍下的照片。超可爱的!和大家分享吧!




Link22 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

くつ。 [Dec. 3rd, 2008|12:23 am]
王冠逸
[現在のムード |pensivepensive]
[現在の音楽 |None.]







One is my pair of dancing shoes.

The other is my pair of soccer boots.

I often wonder where will they lead me to.

And when.

Link30 遊びました 私と遊びますか?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]